Internationals while at Swansea

SWANSEA RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB

‘ROLL of HONOUR’

 
International caps won while playing for the “All Whites”

(Names in CAPITALS indicate a SWANSEA ‘Lion’)

 Name  Position

capped

 First cap Last cap Country

Caps won

with

Swansea

Morris G L (George) forward 1882 1884  Wales 5
Gwynn D (Dai) wing three-quarter 1882 1891 Wales 6
Purdon F T  forward  1881 1883 Wales 2 of 4
Andrews F G (Fred)  forward  1884 1884 Wales 2
Goldsworthy S J  forward 1884 1885 Wales 3
Gwynn W H (Bill)  half-back 1884 1885 Wales 5
Morgan D (Dai)  forward 1885 1889 Wales 7
Richards E S (Evan)  forward 1885 1887 Wales 2
Bowen W A (Billy)  forward 1886 1891 Wales 13
Bowen G E (George)  half-back 1887 1888 Wales 4
Towers W H (William) forward 1887 1888 Wales 2
Howells W H (William) forward 1888 1888 Wales 2
Meredith J (John)  forward 1888 1890 Wales 4
Williams T (Tom)  forward 1888 1888 Wales 2
Bishop E H (Teddy)  three-quarter 1889 1889 Wales 1
Bancroft W J (Billy)  full-back 1890 1901 Wales 33
Evans W R (Walter Rice)  forward 1890 1891 Wales 3
James E (Evan)  half-back 1890 1899 Wales 5
Deacon T (Tom)  forward 1891 1892 Wales 2
James D (David)  half-back 1891 1899 Wales 4
McCutcheon W M (Billy)  wing 1891 1894 Wales 4
Samuel D (David)  forward 1891 1893 Wales 3
Samuel J (John)  forward 1891 1891 Wales 1
Mills F M (Frank)  forward 1892 1896 Wales 9 of 13
Jackson T H (Tom)  forward 1895 1895 Wales 1
Jenkin A M (Albert)  forward 1895 1896 Wales 2
Davies H J (Hopkin)  forward 1898 1901 Wales 4
Parker W J (Will)  forward 1899 1899 Wales 2
Scrine F G (Fred)  back-row 1899 1901 Wales 3
Davies G (George)  full-back, centre 1900 1905 Wales 5
Rees D (Dan)  centre 1900 1905 Wales 5
Thomas R (Bob)  forward 1900 1901 Wales 4
Trew W J (Billy)  fly-half, centre, wing 1900 1913 Wales 29
Jones R H (Dick)  fly-half 1901 1910 Wales 15
Owen R M (Dickie)  scrum-half 1901 1912 Wales 35
Joseph W (Will)  forward 1902 1906 Wales 16
JOWETT W F (Fred)  wing 1903 1903 Wales 1
Bevan T S (Sid) forward 1904 1904 Wales 1
Thomas D J (Dai)  back-row 1904 1912 Wales 10
Hayward G (George)  forward 1908 1909 Wales 5
Hopkins P (Phil) wing 1908 1910 Wales 4
MORGAN E (Edgar) back-row 1908 * 1914 Wales 4
Morgan W I (Ivor) forward 1908 1912 Wales 13
Bancroft J (Jack)  full-back 1909 1914 Wales 18
Hiams H (Harry)  prop 1912 1912 Wales 2
Hollingdale B G (Bert)  back-row 1912 1913 Wales 2
Lewis B R (Bryn)  wing 1912 1913 Wales 2
Williams T (Tom)  back-row 1912 1914 Wales 2
Davies Rev. J A (Alban)  prop 1913  1914 Wales 3 of 7
Lewis H Howell)  wing 1913 1914 Wales 2
Parker E T (Tom) prop 1919 1923 Wales 15
Rees E B (Evan)  centre 1919 1919 Wales 1
Beynon B (Ben)  fly-half 1920 1920 Wales 2
Huxtable R (Dick)  back-row 1920 1920 Wales 2
Rees J (Joe)  full-back 1920 1924 Wales 12
Bowen W E (William)  fly-half 1921 1922 Wales 6
Williams T (Tudor)  scrum-half 1921 1921 Wales 1
Evans H I (Islwyn)  centre 1922 1922 Wales 4
Palmer F C (Frank)  wing 1922 1922 Wales 3
HARDING W (Rowe)  wing 1923 1928 Wales 17
Michael G M (Gwilym) lock 1923 1923 Wales 3
Jones J (Joe)  centre 1924 1924 Wales 1
Morris J I T (Ivor)  back-row 1924 1924 Wales 2
Owen A D (Albert)  fly-half 1924 1924 Wales 1
PARKER D S (Dai)  hooker 1924 1930 Wales 15
Beynon G E (Eddie)  flanker 1925 1925 Wales 2
Evans D B  full-back 1926 1926 Wales 1
Hopkins T (Tom)  back-row 1926 1926 Wales 4
John J H (Howell)  hooker 1926 1927 Wales 8
Jenkins D R (David)  hooker 1927 1929 Wales 2
Jones W R (Roy) centre 1927 1928 Wales 2
Morgan W G (Guy)  centre 1927 1930 Wales 5 of 8
Thomas W G (Watcyn)  back-row 1927 1933 Wales 10 of 14
Davey E C (Claude)  centre 1930 1938 Wales 19 of 23
Jones E H (Howie)  wing 1930 1930 Wales 2
Thomas D J (Dai)  lock 1930 1935 Wales 11
Davies S (Sgili)  back-row 1931 1932 Wales 4
Day T B (Tom)  prop 1931 1935 Wales 13
Lang J (Jim)  back-row 1931 1937 Wales 1 of 12
Morris R R (Ronnie)  fly-half 1933 1937 Wales 1 of 12
Rees J I (Idwal) centre 1934 1938 Wales 14
Payne H (Harry)  prop 1935 1935 Wales 1
TANNER H (Haydn)  scrum-half 1935 1949 Wales 13 of 25
Tarr D (Don)  hooker 1935 1935 Wales 1
Davies W T H (Willie)  fly-half 1936 1939 Wales 6
Long E C (Eddie)  back-row 1936 1939 Wales 7
MORGAN M E (Eddie)  prop 1938 1938 Wales 4
Davies C H (Howard)  full-back 1939 1939 Wales 2
Davies D I (Idwal)  centre 1939 1939 Wales 1
Davies L (Leslie)  hooker  1939 1939 Wales 2
Jones D C J (Dai) prop 1947 1949 Wales 7
THOMAS R C C (Clem)  back-row 1949 1959 Wales 26
Blyth L G (Len)  back-row 1951 1952 Wales 3
WILLIAMS W O G (Billy)  prop 1951 1956 Wales 22
Phillips D H (Horace)  wing 1952 1952 Wales 1
Davies T J (Terry)  full-back 1953 1961 Wales 4 of 21
Johnson W D (Dil)  back-row 1953 1953 Wales 1
FAULLJ (John)  back-row 1957 1960 Wales 12
BEBB D I E (Dewi)  wing 1959 1967 Wales 34
Leleu J (John)  back-row 1959 1960 Wales 2 of 4
Gale N R (Norman) hooker 1960 1969 Wales 1 of 25 
Mainwaring H J (Haydn)  full-back 1961 1961 Wales 1
Weaver D S (David) wing 1964 1964 Wales 1
Rees D (Doug)  full-back  1968 1968 Wales 3
DAVIES T M (Mervyn)  No8 1969  1976 Wales 19 of 38
Dick L G (Lewis)  wing 1972 1977 Scotland 1 of 14
Llewellyn P D (Phil)  prop 1973 1974 Wales 5
Blyth W R (Roger)  full-back, centre 1974 1980 Wales 6
Wheel G A (Geoff)  lock 1974 1982 Wales 32
EVANS T P (Trefor)  back-row 1975 1977 Wales 10
Keyworth M (Mark) back-row 1976 1976 England 4
WILLIAMS C (Clive)  prop 1977 1983 Wales 6 of 8
Donovan A J (Alun)  centre 1978 1982 Wales 5
Clegg B G (Barry)  lock 1979 1979 Wales 1
RICHARDS D S (Dai)  fly-half 1979 1983 Wales 17
Davies M (Mark)  back-row  1981 1985 Wales 3
Moriarty R D (Dick)  lock 1981 1987 Wales 22
Swift A H (Tony)  wing 1981 1984 England 4 of 6
Williams D B (Brynmor)  scrum-half 1981 1981 Wales 2
DACEY M (Malcolm)  fly-half 1983 1987 Wales 15
Titley M H (Mark)  wing 1983 1990 Wales 7 of 15
Wyatt M (Mark)  full-back 1983 1987 Wales 10
Evans S (Stuart)  prop 1985 1987 Wales 2 of 9
Hopkins K (Kevin)  centre 1985 1987 Wales 7
Colclough M J (Maurice) hooker 1986 1986 England 4 of 25
JONES R N (Robert)  scrum-half 1986 1995 Wales 54
Moriarty W P (Paul)  back-row 1986 1988 Wales 21
CLEMENT A (Anthony)  full-back, centre, fly-half 1987 1995 Wales 37
WEBSTER R E (Richard)  back-row 1987 1993 Wales 14
Young D (Dai)  prop 1987 2001 Wales 9 of 51
Bowen B (Bleddyn)  centre 1988 1989 Wales 3 of 24
Emyr A (Arthur)  wing 1989 1991 Wales 10 of 13
Arnold P D (Paul)  lock 1990 1996 Wales 16
Parfitt S (Stuart)  centre 1990 1990 Wales 2
Reynolds A D (Alan) back-row 1990 1992 Wales 3
GIBBS I S (Scott)  centre 1991 2001 Wales 44 of 53
Jenkins G R (Garin)  hooker 1991 2000 Wales 54 of 58
Lima B P (Brian)  wing 1991 2007 Samoa 2 of 66
Davies S (Stuart)  No8 1992 1998 Wales 17
Buckett I M (Ian)  prop 1994 1997 Wales 3
McBryde R C (Robin) hooker 1994 2005 Wales 1 of 37
Loader C D (Christian)  prop 1995 1997 Wales 19
Moore A P (Andy)  lock  1995 2002 Wales 25 of 26
TAYLOR M (Mark)  centre, wing 1995 2005 Wales 35 of 52
Williams D A (Aled)  fly-half 1995 1995 Wales 1
CHARVIS C L (Colin)  back-row 1996 2003 Wales 57 of 94
Thomas A C (Arwel) fly-half 1996 2000 Wales 19 of 23
Anthony C T (Chris)  prop 1997 2001 Wales 10 of 17
Appleyard R C A (Rob)  back-row 1997 1998 Wales 9
Moore S J (Steve)  lock 1997 1997 Wales 1 of 3
Morgan K (Kevin) full-back, wing 1997 2007 Wales 16 of 48
Dunkley P (Pat)  hooker 1998 2005 Canada 1 of 38
Evans B R (Ben)  prop 1998 2004 Wales 22 of 27
Lewis G P (Geraint)  back-row 1998 2001 Wales 7 of 16
Martens S V (Sililo)  scrum-half 1998 2009 Tonga 2 of 32
MORRIS D R (Darren)  prop 1998 2004 Wales 14 of 19
Rees R (Richard)  wing  1998 1998 Wales 1
Weatherley D J (David)  centre 1998 1998 Wales 1
Witkowski N (Nik)  centre 1998 2006 Canada 1 of 4
Robinson M F D (Matthew)  wing 1999 1999 Wales 4
Dorsey D W (Dan)  prop 2001 2004 USA 6 of 24
Henson G L (Gavin)  centre, full-back, fly-half 2001 2011 Wales 3 of 33
Prydie T W J (Tom) wing 2010 2010 Wales 2 of 5
Baker D (Dan)  No8 2013 2013 Wales  2

 PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION

* Edgar Morgan’s first international match was with the Anglo-Welsh tour of 1908 to New Zealand/Australia, but his first Welsh cap was not until 1914.

TEAM P W D L PF PA PTS
Cardiff 2 2 0 0 57 33 9
Aberavon 2 2 0 0 51 40 8
Merthyr 2 1 0 1 59 44 6
Swansea 2 1 0 1 47 29 5
Llandovery 1 1 0 0 26 20 5
Newport 1 1 0 0 29 23 5
Pontypridd 2 1 0 1 43 41 5
Rygbi Gogledd Cymru 1404 2 1 0 1 43 43 5
Ebbw Vale 2 0 0 2 44 71 1
Carmarthen Quins 1 0 0 1 17 20 1
Bridgend Ravens 1 0 0 1 26 27 1
Llanelli 2 0 0 2 15 66 0